All members of the teaching staff are subject specialists and are assisted in their work by a dedicated team of professional support staff.

School Leadership Team

 

Mr Nick Dyer, M.A. (Hons) (Nottingham)

Headmaster (Government & Politics, Games)

Mr Phil Stanlake B.Ed. (Hons) (St. Paul and St. Mary)

Deputy Head – (Sports Studies, Games)

Mr Rob Biggs, B.Sc (Hons) (Wolverhampton)

Assistant Head – Director of Sixth Form (Geography)

Mr Richard Salt, B.A. (Hons) (Sheffield)

Assistant Head – Pupil Welfare (History, Citizenship) Designated Child Protection Officer

Mrs Charlotte Sturge, B.Sc. (Hons) (London) 

Assistant Head -Director of Studies, Teaching School Director (Biology)

Mrs Janet Waterston, B.Ed. (Cheltenham)

Assistant Head – Assessment, Curriculum, Staffing, Data  (Mathematics)

 

Teaching Staff

 

Mrs Katy Albiston, B.A. (Hons) (Kent), MSc (Dist) (London South Bank)

Government & Politics

Mr Gilbert Antony, B.A. (Hons) (Portsmouth)

History

Mrs Andrea Barnett, BA (Hons) (Wales), M.A. (Oxford Brookes)

English

Miss Jessica Barnett, B.Sc (Hons) (Cardiff)

Geography, Head of Year 8

Mr Ashley Bawden, B.Sc (Hons) (Hartpury)

Director of Sports/PE, Head of Y10, Sports Studies, Games

Mr Adam Bennett, B.Sc (Hons) (Bristol)

Mathematics, Duke of Edinburgh

Mrs Penelope Bennett, B.Sc (Hons) (Plymouth)

Mathematics

Mr Matthew Bevan, B.Eng. (Hons) (Birmingham)

Chemistry, Science

Mrs Rachel Bolton, B.A. (Hons) (Southampton)

French, Training Manager, Citizenship

Mr Julian Boon, B.A. (Hons) (Oxon)

Physics, Science, Games

Dr James Bridges, M.A. PhD, (Gloucs)

English

Mrs Catherine Brooks, B.Sc (Hons) (B’ham)

Head of Humanities, Geography

Mr Mike Carolan, B.Ed (St. Paul and St. Mary)

Design Technology, Games

Mrs Clare Chad Daniels MBa (Gloucs)

Head of Food Technology, AWE, Citizenship, Enrichment

Mr Christopher Cobb, B.A. (Hons) (Cardiff)

English, Enrichment

Miss Abigail Collard, B.A. (Hons) (Soton)

English, Enrichment

Mr Ashley Croft, B.Sc. (Hons) (Warwick)

Physics, Science

Mr Joshua Dixon, B.Eng (Hons) (Newscastle)

Mathematics, Games

Mr Kevin Downes, B.Sc. (Hons) (Lancaster)

Engineering, Teaching School

Mrs Hilary Dyer-Price, B.A. (Hons), (Gloucs)

Art, Citizenship

Mr Christopher Ferguson B.A. (Hons) (Bristol)

German, Spanish

Mr Daniel Foster, B.Sc. (Hons) (Bath)

2nd in Mathematics

Miss Michelle Gardner, B.A. (Hons) (Staffordshire)

Head of Business Studies, Economics, Accounting, Government & Politics, Enrichment, Citizenship

Mrs Eleanor Gasan, B.A. (Hons) (Gloucs)

2nd in English, AQA Bacc Co-ordinator, Head of Year 12

Mrs Claire Gee, B.Sc. (Hons) (Warwick)

Chemistry

Miss Susan Glock, MSc (Hull)

Head of Biology, Science

Miss Alice Green, BA (Hons) Theatre and Drama (Cardiff)

Drama, Citizenship

Mrs Susan Green, B.A. (Hons) (Sussex)

Science, Teaching School

Mr James Hargreaves B.Sc. (Hons) (Manchester)

Biology, Science, Head of Citizenship

Mr Andy Hart, B.Ed (Hons) (Gloucs)

Head of Y7, PE, Sports Studies, Games, Citizenship, Head of Enrichment

Mrs Sarah John, BSc (Hons) Natural Sciences (Bath)

Head of Physics, Science

Mrs Jane Joynson, B.A. (Hons) (Leeds)

Head of Languages

Mr Andrew Kaighin, B.A. (Hons) (Liverpool), M.A. (Hons) (Birmingham),

Cover Supervisor

Mrs Paulina Kirkpatrick, BSc (Hons), MEd, University of Extremadura, Lancashire, Gloucs.     

Business Studies, Economics, AWE

Mrs Cleo Letts, M.Sc  (London)

Biology, Science

Mrs Dionne Meade, B.A. (Hons) (London)

English

Mrs Clare Medcroft, B.A. (Hons) (CGCHE)

Head of DART (Art/DT Faculty)

Mr Martin Mitchell

Music Technology

Mr Patrick Newman B.A. (Hons) (Bradford)

Teacher i/c Psychology, Citizenship, Games

Miss Holly Okell, B.A. (Hons) (Manchester)

Head of Upper School, Business Studies, Citizenship, Games

Miss Claire O’Neill B.A. (Hons) (Durham)

RE, Citizenship, More Able Lead Teacher, Oxbridge, Games

Mrs A Peake B.Sc (Hons) (Bath)

Mathematics

Mr George Price

PE Apprentice

Mrs Karen Reynolds, B.A. (Hons) (Winchester)

Head of RE/ Philosophy & Ethics and Careers

Mr James Rice, BSc Computing (Hons) (UWCN)

Head of Computing, Games

Miss Maude Robin, B.A. (Hons) (Bordeaux)

French

Mr Oliver Sandell, B.A. (Hons) (Cardiff)

Head of English and Drama

Mr. Richard Sayers, B.Sc. (Hons) (Leeds)

Head of Mathematics

Mr. David Snow, B.A. (Hons) (Leicester)

Head of Year 9, DT, Music, Geography

Mr Andrew Somerton, BSc (Hons) (Gloucs)

Sports Science, PE, Geography

Mr Tim Sperring, MPhys (Hons) (Swansea)

Science, Physics

Mrs. Joanne Thompson, B.A. (Hons) (Oxford Brookes)

German

Mr Julian Whittaker, MA, BA (Hons), BEd, ALCM, LTCL

Director of Music

Mr Paul Wood, B.Sc. (Hons) (Bath)

Head of Chemistry

 

Professional Support Staff  

 

Administration

 

Mrs. Jo Hitchings, MA (Hons) (Cantab) 

Bursar

Mrs. Hazel Baldwin, AAT, CSBM

Estate & Payroll Manager

Mrs. Sue Wales

Head’s PA, Admissions Officer

Mrs. Julie James

Data Administrator

Mrs. Hazel Wasley

Examinations Officer

Mrs. Eileen Price

Administrator – 6th Form

Miss Louise Price

Teaching School Administrator

Mrs. Lynn Green

Receptionist / Administrator

Mrs. Stephanie Williams

Receptionist / Administrator

Mrs. Toni Bayliss

Finance Assistant

Mrs Janette Hicks

Clerk to the Governors, Finance Assistant

 

Technical Support

 

Mr Gordon Taylor, B.Sc. (Hons) (Nott Trent) 

Systems Manager

Mr Nigel Ledeux, BSc, MBCS CITP (GlosCat)

Technician (IT)

Mrs Sarah Ball

Lead Technician (Science)

Mrs Anna Berry

Technician (Science)

Mrs Debra Smith

Technician (Science)

Mr Jamie Sheather

Technician (Science)

Mr Julien Loewenthal

Technician (DT)

Mrs Natasha Workman

Technician (DT – Food)

Mrs Hannah Attwood

Librarian

Learning Support

 

Mrs Jane McGillivray

Lead Learning Support Worker, Assistant SENCO

Mrs Georgina Feasey

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Lynn Page

Teaching Assistant

Ms Sandra Stonyte

Teaching Assistant

Miss Hannah Hughes

Teaching Assistant

Caretaking

 

Mr. Julian Burchett

Resident Caretaker

Mr. Peter Cresswell (City and Guilds)

Assistant Caretaker

 

 
 

ENGAGE

OUR HISTORY

EXPLORE

How to Apply

History of The Crypt School